Jiaxing Zanyu Technology Development Co., Ltd.
Ms. Lily Xu, Email: lily76china@qq.com, Leading Surfactant producer in China, main product SLES, CDEA, LABSA, CAPB, AOS, MES etc..
Select Language
English
中文
Home Sodium Fatty Acid Methyl Ester Sulfonate MES CAS 85566-26-3 93348-22-2

Sodium Fatty Acid Methyl Ester Sulfonate (MES, CAS 93348-22-2)

Browse Categories
Contact Us
Mrs. Lily Xu
RM 1713, No. 702 Gudun RD., Xihu District,Hangzhou,Zhejiang, China
I am Online Chat Now
Mrs. Lily Xu() Mrs. Lily Xu()

Sodium Fatty Acid Methyl Ester Sulfonate (MES, CAS 93348-22-2)

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: MES
Certification: MES
Model Number: MES
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 5MT
Price: USD
Packaging Details: 25kg net per plastic covered kraft paper bag, 560bags(14.00mt) per 20'GP
Delivery Time: around 12 days after deposit
Payment Terms: 30% deposit, balance agaist BL scan copy
Supply Ability: 3,000.00mt annually
Description

Tel: 0086 571 87826197 Fax: 0086 571 87830983 Enquiry to: lily76china(AT)gmail.com

Sodium Fatty Acid Methyl Ester Sulfonate

RCH(SO3Na)COOCH3CAS:93348-22-2

Performance and Application:

Sodium fatty acid methyl ester sulfonate (MES) is a new anionic surfactant with excellent performances. MES is made from natural oil and fat. It is obtained by esterification, hydrogenation, sulfonation, aging, bleaching and neutralization. MES has good detergency, emulsification and thickening, tolerance to hard water, low irritation and toxicity, good biodegradability, moderate foaming ability, easiness to rinse. For good compatibility with LAS, SLES, AOS, SLS, it is applicable in detergents, personal care, textile, leather chemicals, ore flotation agents and plastic additives, especially in liquid detergent such as shower gel, hand washing, laundry liquid and soap, etc. In shower gel and other liquid detergents, MES can improve detergency and thickening, skin irritation and skin feeling; In washing powder, MES can make products easier to rinse and washed, fabric much softer; In the soap products, MES can greatly improve the re-deposition of calcium.

Technical data:

Item

Index

80%

55%

30%

Appearance(25℃)

Light yellow to yellow flake or powder

Light yellow to yellow gel or solid

Active mattera/ %

≥80

70±2

30±2

Petroleum ether solubleb/ % ≤

2.5

2.5

2.5

Di-sodium saltb/ % ≤

5

5

5

pH(25 degree,1% a.m)

4.5~7.0

≤10

Color/Hazen(5%a.m (1+1) ethanol water ≤

100

100

100

Note:aShould be marked the average molecular weight of product.; 

bCalculated as 100% active matter

Notes:

The Krafft point of MES is 17~30 degree so the solubility at low temperature is poor.

It is easy to hydrolyse resulting di-sodium salt when contacts with acid, alkali and high temperature.

 

 

Direction for use:

MES(30%) is viscous liquid above 30 degree, and becoming gel below 30℃. It would be layered for long-time storage in low temperature.

Solid MES is flake or powder at normal temperature, and easily bond when store above 45degree.

MES(30%,55%) is soluble in water above 30 degree. For solid product, it is suggested to use with hot water (40~70 degree);

Recommended use (as 100% a.m): 2~4%(liquid detergent), 3~8%(washing powder), 2~8% (liquid laundry detergent)

PackageTransportationStorage:

Packing for solid product: 20 kg or 25 kg (N.W.) per plastic bag;

Packing for gel product: 100kg, 150kg or 200kg (N.W.) per plastic drum (lining plastic bag). Or Storage in 40~50 degree by water heating and transported by tanker; It is prohibited storage above 60 degree for a long time.

During the transportation process, the container should not leak and fall. Loading and unloading should be light, not throw.

Storage in cool and ventilated place. Keep away from ignition and heat sources. Avoid direct sunlight.

Contact Us
Mrs. Lily Xu
  • 86-571-87826197
  • RM 1713, No. 702 Gudun RD., Xihu District,Hangzhou,Zhejiang, China
From:
Enter your Email ID please.
Send your inquiry directly to us
(748/3000)